FLOR500, FAQ, Frequently Asked Questions, FLOR500 Gardens, Historic Figures, Viva 500, Schools,Libraries, Museums, Native Wildflowers, Seeds, Volunteer, Troubleshooting, Upload, Artists Application, Participation, Flower Force, Public Gardens, Viva Florida,Wildflowers, Flowers, Art, Artist, Artists, Juan Ponce de Leon, Painting,Oil, Acrylic, Drawing, Sculpture, Ceramic, Glass, Craft, Fiber, Xavier Cortada, FLOR500, Florida, Wildflower, Art, Nature, History, Eco-art, FIU, VIVA Florida, Garden, Artists, Engaged Creativity, Environment, participatory art,artists, artist, FLOR500 is a participatory art, nature, and history project that marks the importance of the moment when the history of Florida changed forever and gives a glimpse of what its landscape was like 500 years ago. Developed by Xavier Cortada, director and artist-in-residence of FIU’s College of Architecture + The Arts’ Office of Engaged Creativity, the project commemorates Florida’s quincentenary in 2013. LIST OF REGIONS AND THEIR COUNTIES Region 1 Northwest Florida (1 -60) Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Liberty, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Walton, Washington Region 2 : North Central Florida (61-120) Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Columbia, Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Madison, Suwannee, Taylor,Union, Wakulla Region 3 Northeast Florida (121-180) Clay, Duval, Flagler, Nassau, Putnam, St. Johns Region 4 Central West Florida (181-240) Citrus, Hardee, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk Region 5 Central Florida (241-300) Lake, Marion, Orange,Seminole, Sumter Region 6 Central East Florida (301-360) Brevard, Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee, Osceola, St. Lucie, Volusia Region 7 Southwest Florida (361-410) Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hendry, Lee, Manatee, Sarasota Region 8 Southeast Florida (411-500) Broward, Miami-Dade, Monroe, Palm Beach
Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
FLOR500 Region 4 Wildflowers
Share |

flor500 logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WILDFLOWERS  |  FAQ

Region 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 

 

 

 

 

Region 4 Central West Florida (181-240)
Counties for this region:Citrus, Hardee, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk

Professional artists interested in participating must first please contact the regional curator who will approve the application and reserve your flower.  

 FLOR500 Region 4 Curator:

Kathleen "Kaki" King
Fine Artist and Adjunct Professor
University of Tampa
kathleenwking@gmail.com

181. Butterflyweed (Asclepias tuberosa) - Robert Murdock

182. Coastalplain Honeycombhead (Balduina angustifolia) - Elizabeth E. Mitchell

183. Florida Greeneyes (Berlandiera subacaulis) - Pat Fosnaught

184. Bushy Seaside Oxeye (Borrichia frutescens) - Karen Solomon

185. Ashe’s Calamint (Calamintha ashei) - Cheyanne Hazard

186. American Beautyberry (Callicarpa americana)

187. Florida Paintbush (Carphephorus corymbosus) - Belinda Durmont

188. Pineland Purple (Carphephorus odoratissimus var. subtropicanus)

189. Partridge Pea (Chamaecrista fasciculate) - Allison Cruse

190. White Fringetree (Chionanthus virginicus)

191. Florida Tickseed (Coreopsis floridana)Karen McCarthy

192. Leavenworth’s Tickseed (Coreopsis leavenworthii) - Pat Beebe

193. Oblongleaf Twinflower (Dyschoriste oblongifolia) -Michelle Thomann-Ramirez

 194. Coralbean (Erythrina herbacea) - Varian Wolf

195. Marsh Gentian (Eustoma exaltatum) - Leslie Jeffery

196. Firewheel (Gaillardia pulchella) - Katherine Blackmore

197. Garberia (Garberia heterophylla) - Julia Roper

198. Tampa Mock Vervain (Glandularia tampensis) - Joanne E. Osborn

199. Firebush (Hamelia patens)- Betty Newman

200. Spanish Daisy (Helenium amarum) - Alicia Campos Massó

201. Narrowleaf Sunflower (Helianthus angustifolius) - Kayla Nelson

202. West Coast Dune Sunflower (Helianthus debilis subsp. vestitus) - Maggie Newman

203. Pineland Heliotrope (Heliotropium polyphyllum) - Barry Giacobbe

204. Scarlet Rosemallow (Hibiscus coccineus)- Adria Bernstein

205. Roundpod St. John’s-wort (Hypericum cistifolium)

206. Coastalplain St. John’s-wort (Hypericum brachyphyllum) - Sheree Rensel

207. Yaupon (Ilex vomitoria)

208. Dense Gayfeather (Liatris spicata) - Kendra Frorup

209. Shortleaf Gayfeather (Liatris tenuifolia) - Chad Loving

210. Gopher Apple (Licania michauxii)- Mollie Doctrow

211. Cardinalflower (Lobelia cardinalis) - Catherine Chastain-Elliott

212. Coral Honeysuckle (Lonicera sempervirens) - Michelle Obrian

213. Christmasberry (Lycium carolinianum) - Gloria Bucher

214. Fetterbush (Lyonia lucida)

215. Powderpuff (Mimosa strigillosa) - Sherri Blase

216. Spotted Beebalm (Monarda punctata) - Brenda Gregory

217. Gulf Muhly (Muhlenbergia capillaris)-  Christine Eckerfield

218. Feay’s Palafox (Palafoxia feayi) - Chelsea Carnes

219. Manyflower Beardtongue (Penstemon multiflorus)

220. Downy Phlox (Phlox pilosa) - Marcia Treiger

221. Wild Pennyroyal (Piloblephis rigida)-Carrie Jadus

222. Silkgrass (Pityopsis graminifolia) - Anna Granina

223. Wild Coffee (Psychotria nervosa) - Kaki King

224. Rouge Plant (Rivina humilis) - Kristen Gilpin

225. Blackeyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta) - Jessica Sandin

226. Carolina Wild Petunia (Ruellia caroliniensis) - Lora Duguay

227. Largeflower Rosegentian (Sabatia grandiflora) 

228. Azure Blue Sage (Salvia azurea) - Barbara Stubbs

229. Tropical Sage (Salvia coccinea) - Katri Saari

230. Starry Rosinweed (Silphium asteriscus) - Caitlin Pautler

231. Chapman’s Goldenrod (Solidago odora var. chapmanii)

232. Yellow Necklacepod (Sophora tomentosa var. truncata) - Adorable Monique

233. Elliott’s Aster (Symphyotrichum elliottii)- Sharon Badgerow

234. Forked Bluecurls (Trichostema dichotomum)- Lynne Beckett

235. Shiny Blueberry (Vaccinium myrsinites) - Jacqueline Selitto

236. Walter’s Viburnum (Viburnum obovatum)

237. Lemon Bacopa (Bacopa caroliniana)

238. Yellow Waterlily (Nymphaea mexicana) - Chip Weston 

239. Tuberous Grasspink (Calopogon tuberosus) - Lynn Manos

240. White Mangrove (Laguncularia racemosa) - Faith Bradburn Keller

 

 

 

 

This Region list was compiled by:

Dr. Richard P. Wunderlin, Ph.D. 
Department of Cell Biology, Microbiology & Molelcular Biology 
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
 
Conceptually, each artist is adding their own flower to a bouquet of 500 flowers being created to commemorate the 500th anniversary of Ponce de Leon's landing.  Participants across 67 counties will be inspired by these work as they create their own wildflower art work and add them to the statewide "bouquet." Others will be inspired to commemorate the anniversary by growing native wildflower gardens -- which, among other things, help reduce drought and improve biodiversity.

This participatory art project by Miami artist Xavier Cortada (http://www.cortada.com/) commemorates the 500th anniversary of Juan Ponce de Leon's landing in Florida. It is being presented through the Florida International University College of Architecture + The Arts  in partnership with the Florida Higher Education Arts Network, the Museum of Florida History and VIVA FLORIDA 500.

 


 

FIU College of Architecture + The Arts


Xavier Cortada
Artist-in-Residence
Florida International University
College of Architecture + The Arts
420 Lincoln Road, Suite 430
Miami Beach, FL 33139

Xavier Cortada's participatory art practice is based at Florida International University.






FLOR500

 Reclamation Project






 NYFA sponsored-artist participatory eco-art projects

 

Native Flags   


 


  

 

 

 

 ©2008-2014 Xavier Cortada. All text content, videos, and images are the property of Xavier Cortada.

Any reproductions, revisions or modifications of this website without expressed consent of Xavier Cortada is prohibited by law.

facebook twiiter.com/xcortada