FLOR500, Florida, Wildflower, Art, Nature, History, Eco-art, FIU, VIVA Florida, Garden, Artists, Engaged Creativity, Environment, participatory art,artists, artist, FLOR500 is a participatory art, nature, and history project that marks the importance of the moment when the history of Florida changed forever and gives a glimpse of what its landscape was like 500 years ago. Developed by Xavier Cortada, director and artist-in-residence of FIU’s College of Architecture + The Arts’ Office of Engaged Creativity, the project commemorates Florida’s quincentenary in 2013. LIST OF REGIONS AND THEIR COUNTIES Region 1 Northwest Florida (1 -60) Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Liberty, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Walton, Washington Region 2 : North Central Florida (61-120) Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Columbia, Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Madison, Suwannee, Taylor,Union, Wakulla Region 3 Northeast Florida (121-180) Clay, Duval, Flagler, Nassau, Putnam, St. Johns Region 4 Central West Florida (181-240) Citrus, Hardee, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk Region 5 Central Florida (241-300) Lake, Marion, Orange,Seminole, Sumter Region 6 Central East Florida (301-360) Brevard, Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee, Osceola, St. Lucie, Volusia Region 7 Southwest Florida (361-410) Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hendry, Lee, Manatee, Sarasota Region 8 Southeast Florida (411-500) Broward, Miami-Dade, Monroe, Palm Beach
Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
FLOR500 Gardens Region 3
Share |

500 GARDENS Region 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8    |   FAQ

 

 

Region 3 Northeast Florida (149-198) 
Counties for this region:Clay, Duval, Flagler, Nassau, Putnam, St. Johns
FLOR500 Region 3 Tiled Drawing

 

 

 

FLOR500 Garden Planting Region 3 Fernandina Beach 

On Thursday, May 16th, 2013 Nassau County Public Library System's exhibited Cortada's tiled flower drawing at the Fernandina Beach  Library (25 N. 4th St., Fernandina Beach, FL) on Amelia Island.

As part of his visit to Region 3, Cortada visited St. Michael Academy where he introduced the students to FLOR500. Planting Florida native wildflowers, Cortada and the students created their official FLOR500 Garden for Region 3 at St. Michael Academy (228 N 4th St, Fernandina Beach, FL)

Afterwards, Cortada delivered a lecture and presentation about FLOR500, at Bonito’s Restaurant (614 Centre Street, Fernandina Beach, FL) on May 16th at noon.

Click here for more info.

 

 

Xavier Cortada Speaking at the FNPS 33rd Annual Conference

During the Florida Native Plant Society 33rd Annual Conference, Xavier Cortada presented his FLOR500 participatory art, nature and history project to commemorate Florida's 500 years. The FNPS 33rd Annual Conference was held on May 17, 2013 at the University of North Florida's Alumni Center in Jacksonville, Florida.

Click here for more info.

 

 

 

Flower Drawing Process for Region 3

 

 

On May 16, 2013, after his FLOR500 presentation at Bonito's in Fernandina Beach Xavier Cortada invited participants to transform his original drawing of a Coreopsis flower on  into 100 living gardens across Northeast Florida. The Tiled Drawing was on exhibit at Fernandina Beach  Library (25 N. 4th St., Fernandina Beach, FL) on Amelia Island.

His drawing had been cut into 100 tiled pieces; each tile had with a packet of Florida wildflower seeds attached to the back.  Participants were asked to take the drawing and seeds home and plant a garden dedicated to one of 500 Floridians who helped shape Florida history during the past 500 years (or to a Floridian who is special in their lives).  In the process not only did they pay tribute to an important Floridian, but they will also help improve Florida’s biodiversity by growing native plants.

You, too, can now participate.  Simply plant wildflowers and dedicate them to one of the (Region 3) Floridians listed below. 


 

 

 

149. William Bartram, Naturalist and Writer 

150. Abbie Brooks, Writer and Historian

151. Napoleon Bonaparte Broward, Governor

152. Frank B. Butler, Businessman and Community Leader

153. Gabriel Diaz Vera Calderón, Bishop of Cuba

154. Merian Cooper, Movie Producer

155. Ninah Cummer, Arts Patron, Museum Founder

156. Wellington Cummer, Businessman

157. Henrietta Cuttino Dozier, Architect  

158. Sir Francis Drake, Privateer 

159. William Pope Duval, Territorial Leader

160. Juan Jose de Estrada, Spanish Governor

161. George Rainsford Fairbanks, Civic Leader and Historian 

162. Alverdo Adair Geitgey, Land Developer

163. John Preston Hall, Sr., Community Leader

164. Oliver Hardy, Comic Actor

165. Isaiah Hart, Community Founder and Leader

166. Nina Hawkins, Journalist and Historic Preservationist 

167. May Mann Jennings, Environmental Activist

168. James Weldon Johnson, Poet, Diplomat, and Civil Rights activist 

169. Anna Madgigaine Jai Kingsley, Free African, Plantation Owner 

170. Zephaniah Kingsley Jr., Slave Trader and Plantation Owner

171. Henry John Klutho, Architect

172. Captain René Goulaine de Laudonnière, Explorer 

173. Abraham Lincoln Lewis, Businessman

174. Father Francisco Lopez de Mendoza Grajales, Chaplain

175. Gregor MacGregor, Revolutionary

176. Rhoda Martin, Community Leader

177. Francisco Menéndez, Militia Leader

178. Pedro Menéndez de Avilés, Founder of St. Augustine

179. Charles E. Merrill, Businessman

180. Manuel de Montiano, Spanish Governor

181. Richard Norman, Filmmaker 

182. Friar Francisco Pareja, Missionary and Writer  

183. Verle A. Pope, Businessman, Politician, and Community Leader 

184. Asa Philip Randolph, Civil Rights Activist

185. Chloe Merrick Reed, Educator and Humanitarian 

186. Denys Rolle, Landowner

187. Bernard Romans, Cartographer

188. Saturiwa, Timucuan Leader

189. Augusta Savage, Sculptor

190. Sisters of St. Joseph, Educators and Humanitarians 

191. Sitiki (Jack Smith)

192. Franklin Waldo Smith, Architect and Historic Preservationist

193. Harriet Beecher Stowe, Author

194. Helen Hunt West, Political Activist, Journalist 

195. Eartha White, Humanitarian 

196. Emily Lloyd Wilson, Historian and Librarian 

197. Laura Woodward, Artist

198. David Levy Yulee, Politician and Railroad Owner

 

 

 

 

 

This list of Historic Figures was compiled by our History Steering Committee:

 

 

 

           Museum of Florida History

Museum of Florida History
Tallahassee, FL

museumoffloridahistory.com

 



This participatory art project by Miami artist Xavier Cortada (http://www.cortada.com/) commemorates the 500th anniversary of Juan Ponce de Leon's landing in Florida. It is being presented through the Florida International University College of Architecture + The Arts / Office of Engaged Creativity in partnership with the Florida Higher Education Arts Network, the Museum of Florida History and VIVA FLORIDA 500.


 




 

 

                  

 

FIU College of Architecture + The Arts


Xavier Cortada
Artist-in-Residence
Florida International University
College of Architecture + The Arts
420 Lincoln Road, Suite 430
Miami Beach, FL 33139

Xavier Cortada's participatory art practice is based at Florida International University.






FLOR500

 Reclamation Project






 NYFA sponsored-artist participatory eco-art projects

 

Native Flags   


 


  

 

 

 

 ©2008-2014 Xavier Cortada. All text content, videos, and images are the property of Xavier Cortada.

Any reproductions, revisions or modifications of this website without expressed consent of Xavier Cortada is prohibited by law.

facebook twiiter.com/xcortada