FLOR500, Florida, Wildflower, Art, Nature, History, Eco-art, FIU, VIVA Florida, Garden, Artists, Engaged Creativity, Environment, participatory art,artists, artist, FLOR500 is a participatory art, nature, and history project that marks the importance of the moment when the history of Florida changed forever and gives a glimpse of what its landscape was like 500 years ago. Developed by Xavier Cortada, director and artist-in-residence of FIU’s College of Architecture + The Arts’ Office of Engaged Creativity, the project commemorates Florida’s quincentenary in 2013. LIST OF REGIONS AND THEIR COUNTIES Region 1 Northwest Florida (1 -60) Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Liberty, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Walton, Washington Region 2 : North Central Florida (61-120) Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Columbia, Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Madison, Suwannee, Taylor,Union, Wakulla Region 3 Northeast Florida (121-180) Clay, Duval, Flagler, Nassau, Putnam, St. Johns Region 4 Central West Florida (181-240) Citrus, Hardee, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk Region 5 Central Florida (241-300) Lake, Marion, Orange,Seminole, Sumter Region 6 Central East Florida (301-360) Brevard, Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee, Osceola, St. Lucie, Volusia Region 7 Southwest Florida (361-410) Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hendry, Lee, Manatee, Sarasota Region 8 Southeast Florida (411-500) Broward, Miami-Dade, Monroe, Palm Beach
Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
FLOR500 Gardens Region 4
Share |

500 GARDENS Region 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8    |   FAQ


Region 4 Central West Florida (199-257)
Counties for this region:Citrus, Hardee, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk
FLOR500 Region 4 Tiled Drawing






199. Dr. Frank Adamo, World War II Physician 

200. Blanche Armwood, Educator, Community Activist, Civil Rights Activist

201. John Vincent Atanasoff, Physicist 

202. Cedric Donald Atkins, Citrus Industry Researcher 

203. Rev. Joel E. Atkins, Minister, Civil Rights Activist 

204. Wogan Stanhope Badcock, Sr., Businessman 

205. Black Organizations of Tampa

206. Edward William Bok, Author, Philanthropist - Liane Sippin

207.  Johnny Henderson Burnett, Baseball Player 

208. Alvar Nuñez Cabeza de Vaca, Spanish Explorer

209. Eleanor McWilliams Chamberlain, Suffragist 

210. John King Cheyney  

211. Lawton Mainor Chiles Jr., Governor 

212. Herbert Jackson Drane, Politician

213. Jack Eckerd, Businessman, Philanthropist

214. George E. Edgecomb, Judge

215. Esteban, Explorer

216. Percival Elliott Fansler, Airline Founder - Salomon Velasquez

217. Florida’s First People: The Mound Builders

218. Cody Fowler, Attorney

219. Louise Kelley Frisbie, Author 

220. Clara C. Frye, Nurse, Humanitarian

221. George Henry Gause, Politician

222. Sam Gibbons, WW II Army Officer and Politician

223. John Michael Gonatos, Sponge Diver

224. Ben Hill Griffin, Jr., Businessman, Politician 

225. Spessard Lindsey Holland, Governor 

226. Tony Jannus, Pilot 

227. George Washington Jenkins, Jr., Founder of Publix Supermarket

228. Sherrod "Scott” Kelly, Politician 

229. Peter Oliphant Knight, Attorney

230. Al Lang, Mayor

231. Julia Frances Langford, Singer

232. Edna Pearce Lockett

233. Al Lopez, Baseball Player

234. Charles Parkhill Lykes, Rancher, Businessman 

235. Thomas Buchanan McGuire, Jr., World War II Pilot 

236. James McKay, Sr., Businessman, Civic Leader 

237. Vicente Martinez-Ybor, Businessman 

238. Althea Margaret Daily Mills, Civil Rights Activist

239. James Henry Mills, World War II Soldier 

240. Gram Parsons, Musician 

241. Paulina Pedroso, Cuban Activist 

242. Henry Bradley Plant, Businessman, Railroad Owner 

243. Richard Downing Pope, Sr., Tourism Promoter

244. Margaret Shippen Roebling, Environmental Activist 

245. Dr. Mary Jane Safford, Physician

246. Gene Sarazan, Professional Golfer

247. Robert W. Saunders, Civil Rights Activist 

248. Betty Skelton, Pilot

249. Chesterfield Harvey Smith, World War II Officer, Attorney  

250. Ludd Myrl Spivey, College President  

251. Dr. Ossian Sweet, Physician

252. Harry Gordon Taylor, Attorney

253. Park Monroe Trammel, Governor

254. James Clarence Tugerson, Baseball Player, Police Officer 

255. James Alward Van Fleet, Army Officer 

256. Dr. Grace Ruarc Whitford, Physician 

257. Claude Earnest Woodruff, Jr., Educator, Coach 






This list of Historic Figures was compiled by our History Steering Committee:



Polk County Historical Museum
Polk County Historical Museum
Bartow, FL
Tampa Bay History Center
Tampa Bay History Center
Tampa Bay, FL
          John G. Riley House and Museum
John G. Riley House and Museum
Tallahassee, FL
West Florida Historic Preservation, Inc.

West Florida Historic Preservation, Inc.

Pensacola, FL 


           Museum of Florida History

Museum of Florida History
Tallahassee, FL






This participatory art project by Miami artist Xavier Cortada (http://www.cortada.com/) commemorates the 500th anniversary of Juan Ponce de Leon's landing in Florida. It is being presented through the Florida International University College of Architecture + The Arts / Office of Engaged Creativity in partnership with the Florida Higher Education Arts Network, the Museum of Florida History and VIVA FLORIDA 500.






FIU College of Architecture + The Arts

Xavier Cortada
Florida International University
College of Architecture + The Arts
420 Lincoln Road, Suite 430
Miami Beach, FL 33139

Xavier Cortada's participatory art practice is based at Florida International University.


 Reclamation Project

 NYFA sponsored-artist participatory eco-art projects


Native Flags   






 ©2008-2014 Xavier Cortada. All text content, videos, and images are the property of Xavier Cortada.

Any reproductions, revisions or modifications of this website without expressed consent of Xavier Cortada is prohibited by law.

facebook twiiter.com/xcortada